Privacy Policy

according to Art. 13 GDPR

 

Thank you for your interest in our website. The trust of all visitors and customers, the security of your data and the protection of your privacy are of central importance to us.

Your personal data will therefore be treated by us in accordance with the applicable statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration. Personal data is information that can be used to discover your identity. Typical personal data includes your surname, first name, address, telephone number, IP address, cookies and e-mail address.

When you view and use our website or otherwise explicitly submit information to us, we process the data that is automatically transmitted to us with each request from your browser (see the section „Log data“). If you voluntarily provide us with personal data, the processing is exclusively linked to the purpose of the enquiry or the respective order. We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet can never be completely protected against access by third parties.

In the following, we would like to explain to you in more detail in the individual sections which data we process when and for what purpose. It will be explained how our offered services work and how the protection of your personal data is guaranteed.

 

Name and Address of the controller

The responsible person within the meaning of the EU General Data Protection Regulation and other data protection regulations is:

Jung IT GmbH
David Jung
Bodelschwinghstraße 28
33102 Paderborn
Germany

E-Mail: info@bot-em.io

 

 

Legal basis for the processing of personal data

As provider, we may only process the personal data of website visitors if one of the following conditions exists as a legal basis; explained below is available as a legal basis:

If we obtain the consent of the data subject for the processing of personal data, Art. 6, (1) a) GDPR serves as the legal basis.

The processing of personal data that is necessary for the fulfilment of a contract to which the data subject is a party shall be based on Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR serves as the legal basis. This also applies to processing operations that are necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures.

If the processing of personal data is necessary for the fulfilment of a legal obligation to which our company is subject, Art. 6 (1) (c) GDPR serves as the legal basis.

In the event that vital interests of the data subject or another natural person make the processing of personal data necessary, Art. 6 (1) (d) GDPR serves as the legal basis.

If the processing necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest of our company or a third party and If the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the person concerned do not outweigh the first-mentioned interest, Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR serves as the legal basis for data processing.

 

Data deletion and storage period

The personal data of the data subject will be deleted as soon as the purpose of storage no longer applies.

A storage can also take place if this is due to European or national laws or other Regulations to which the controller is subject has been provided.

The data will also be blocked or deleted if one of these is prescribed by the aforementioned regulations Storage period expires, unless there is a need to continue storing the data for a contract or for a fulfillment of the contract.

 

Contact

When contacting us (e.g. by contact form, e-mail, telephone or via social media), your data will be used for the purpose of processing of the contact request and its processing in Accordance to Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR (so-called pre-contractual measure) processed.

We delete the enquiries if they are no longer necessary. We review this necessity every two years. Furthermore the legal archiving obligations apply.

 

Legal basis

The legal basis for the processing of this data are so-called pre-contractual measures according to Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR.

 

Protocol data

The provider of the Internet services (provider) automatically collects „log data“ in server log files.

The log data includes the following information:

  •  Date and time of the respective request
  •  Internet address (URL) that was requested
  •  URL that the visitor visited immediately before (referrer)
  •  Browser and language used
  •  Operating system used
  •  IP address and host name of the visitor
  •  Access status / http status code
  •  Amount of data transferred in each case

The transmission of this data to us takes place automatically and this data cannot be assigned to your person without a reasonable amount of effort.

 

Legal basis

The legal basis for the processing of this data is our legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (1) (f) GDPR.

Logging is used for access control and monitoring of technical processes and their optimisation. Furthermore in addition, this data is used in accordance with Section 76 of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) to check the processing procedures from the point of view of data protection law.

The data will not passed on to third parties, except to law enforcement authorities following a court order in the event of an incident.

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required to achieve the purpose for which they were collected, or after Achievement of the legally prescribed deletion period. Consequently, the user has no right of objection.

 

Your Rights

You have a right to free information about the data we have stored about you and, where applicable, a right to correction, restriction of processing or deletion of this data. You also have the right to data portability. Finally, you also have the right to inform yourself about the processing of your personal data by us to complain to the data protection supervisory authority.

 

Right of objection

We would also like to point out that you have the right to object to future processing of your personal data in accordance with the legal requirements pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR at any time. The objection can be made in particular against processing for the purpose of direct advertising.

 

Right to information

If you have any questions regarding the collection, processing or use of your personal data, for information, for the correction, blocking or deletion of data, as well as to revoke any consent you may have given or to object to a particular use of your data, please contact us using the following e-mail address:

info@bot-em.io

 

Encryption by SSL / TLS

For security reasons, our website uses SSL or TLS encryption. This protects transmitted data and prevents it from being read by third parties. You can recognise successful encryption by the fact that the protocol name in the status bar of the browser changes from „http://“ to „https://“ and that a closed lock symbol is visible there.

 

Linking

This website may contain links to websites operated by other companies; including, for example, social media websites such as YouTube, Vimeo, Instagram or Facebook.

If you follow such links you may encounter cookies which are outside our control. We cannot accept any liability for this and we refer you to the data protection provisions or cookie guidelines of the respective websites.

 

Web hosting via IONOS SE

We use the services of IONOS SE, Elgendorfer Str. 57, 56410 Montabaur, Germany, for web hosting for our websites and have concluded a contract for order processing pursuant to Art. 28 GDPR with 1&1 Internet SE for this purpose.

For more information, please refer to the privacy policy of IONOS SE at https://www.ionos.de/terms-gtc/terms-privacy.

 

Legal basis

The legal basis for processing this data is our legitimate interest in operating and maintaining the operational security of these websites pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR.

 

Cookies

In order to make the visit to our website attractive and to enable the use of certain functions, we use so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your terminal device and store certain information for exchange with our system.

 

Cookie types

First-party cookies – Necessary cookies

These are generated by our website and are necessary for the error-free operation of the application. These cookies are also called session cookies or transient and are automatically deleted after the browser session ends, i.e. after the browser is closed.

Without these cookies, the error-free operation of the website is not guaranteed.

 

Legal basis

The legal basis for the processing of this data is Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. f GDPR.

 

Cookies from third-party providers

These are set by various services (e.g. analysis services or Facebook) and store a unique identifier that recognizes your terminal device on your next visit (persistent cookies).

 

Disable cookies

Please note that certain cookies are already set as soon as you enter our website.

You can set your browser in such a way that you are informed about the setting of cookies and can decide individually about their acceptance or exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases, in particular cookies from third parties (third party cookies) or in general.

If you do not accept cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited for you.

 

This website does not use third-party cookies.